The formula at a glance

Each of our ingredients have been selected for their effectiveness. Find all the ingredients of your product grouped into families according to their role.

D.A.F. patent

Hair care agent

  • Glyceryl oleate
  • Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride

Cleansing

  • Magnesium laureth sulfate
  • Sodium cocoamphoacetate
  • Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Sebo-regulating

  • Zinc gluconate

Texture

  • Methylpropanediol
  • Panthenol
  • Peg-90 glyceryl isostearate
  • Sodium chloride

Formulation water

  • Aqua / water / eau

Scent & fragrance

  • Fragrance (parfum)

Protection of the product

  • Citric acid
  • Coco-glucoside
  • Disodium edta
  • Laureth-2

Preservative

  • Potassium sorbate

Ingredients under the magnifying glass

The ingredients of our formulas have been selected according to very strict dermatological criteria and recommended by independent toxicological experts. Classified in three main categories of active ingredients, you will discover the nature, role and origin of each by clicking on their name.

Here are grouped the ingredients that contribute to the expected effectiveness of the product: those that optimize or preserve the biological skin's mechanisms (such as hydration, regeneration, lipid-replenishing action), and those that have a very specific physico-chemical action (exfoliating, matifying, sun filters ...).

The ingredients listed here are those contained in the latest formula for this product. As there may be a time lag between its production and its distribution on the market, we invite you to consult the list of ingredients on the packaging.

Aqua/water/eau

What is it?

Purified water.

What’s the point?

Formulation water.

How do you get it?

Mineral origin.

Magnesium laureth sulfate

What is it?

Fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Cleansing: produces foam in contact with water and promotes cleansing.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty alcohol of plant origin.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

What is it?

Fatty acid and amino acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Cleansing: produces foam in contact with water and promotes cleansing.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil, and synthesised sarcosine.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate

What is it?

Fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Cleansing: produces foam in contact with water and promotes cleansing.

How do you get it?

Combination of fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil, and a synthesised acetate derivative.

Methylpropanediol

What is it?

Polyol.

What’s the point?

Humectant: maintains the hair fibre’s moisture level.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Panthenol

What is it?

Provitamin B5 or D-Panthenol.

What’s the point?

Humectant: maintains the hair fibre’s moisture level.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Zinc gluconate

What is it?

Zinc derivative.

What’s the point?

Sebo-regulating: helps regulate sebum.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from zinc of mineral origin, and gluconic acid (biotechnology).

Mannitol

What is it?

Sugar derivative.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Obtained from sugar of plant origin.

Xylitol

What is it?

Sugar derivative.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Obtained from plant sugar.

Rhamnose

What is it?

Sugar.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Wood extraction or synthesis.

Fructooligosaccharides

What is it?

Sugar macromolecule.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Biotechnology.
Biotechnology uses biological processes, including natural fermentation, to obtain ingredients.

Coco-glucoside

What is it?

Fatty alcohol and sugar derivative.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty alcohol and glucose of plant origin.

Glyceryl oleate

What is it?

Glycerin and fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Hair care agent: helps reduce the electric charge of hair via anti-static action.

How do you get it?

Combination of glycerin and fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil.

Peg-90 glyceryl isostearate

What is it?

Glycerin and fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Thickening: provides the texture with consistency.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from glycerin and fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil.

Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride

What is it?

Guar gum derivative.

What’s the point?

Hair care agent: helps reduce the electric charge of hair via anti-static action.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from guar of plant origin.

Potassium sorbate

What is it?

Sorbic acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Preservative: protects the product from microbial contamination throughout its use.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Laureth-2

What is it?

Fatty alcohol derivative.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty alcohol of plant origin.

Citric acid

What is it?

Citric acid.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: helps adjust the product’s pH.

How do you get it?

Component naturally found in the skin, obtained by biotechnology.
Biotechnology uses biological processes, including natural fermentation, to obtain ingredients.

Disodium edta

What is it?

Edetic acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Sodium chloride

What is it?

Sodium derivative.

What’s the point?

Thickening: provides the texture with consistency.

How do you get it?

Component naturally found in the skin, of mineral origin.

Fragrance (parfum)

What is it?

Fragrance composition.

What’s the point?

Scent & Fragrance: provides the product with olfactory sensory appeal.

How do you get it?

Combination of synthesised and plant-based odour molecules.

What type of skin is this product made for? How to apply Nodé G Shampooing ? When to use it ? What are the available formats ?

All the answers are on the BIODERMA website.
Discover our unique scientific approach, ecobiology.

Our transparency approach

Welcome to our Laboratories in Aix-en-Provence.
Discover our unique scientific approach, ecobiology.

Other formulas BIODERMA

Nodé K Shampooing

BIODERMA

Discover it composition

Nodé Shampooing fluide

BIODERMA

Discover it composition